North Carolina Statutes
§ 93B-13 — Revocation when licensing privilege forfeited for nonpayment of child support or for failure to comply with subpoena
North Carolina § 93B-13
Ch. 93BOccupational Licensing Boards
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93B-13 (2026).
(a)Upon receipt of a court order, pursuant to G.S. 50-13.12 and G.S. 110-142.1, revoking the occupational license of a licensee under its jurisdiction, an occupational licensing board shall note the revocation in its records, report the action within 30 days to the Department of Health and Human Services, and follow the normal postrevocation rules and procedures of the board as if the revocation had been ordered by the board. The revocation shall remain in effect until the board receives certification by the clerk of superior court or the Department of Health and Human Services in an IV-D case that the licensee is no longer delinquent in child support payments, or, as applicable, that the licensee is in compliance with or is no longer subject to the subpoena that was the basis for the rev