North Carolina Statutes
§ 93A-17 — Grounds for payment; notice and application to Commission
North Carolina § 93A-17
Ch. 93AReal Estate License Law
Art. 2Real Estate Education and Recovery Fund
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93A-17 (2026).
(a)An aggrieved person who has suffered a direct monetary loss by reason of the conversion of trust funds by any licensed real estate broker shall be eligible to recover, subject to the limitations of this Article, the amount of trust funds converted and which is otherwise unrecoverable provided that:
(1)The act or acts of conversion which form the basis of the claim for recovery occurred on or after September 1, 1979;
(2)The aggrieved person has sued the real estate broker in a court of competent jurisdiction and has filed with the Commission written notice of such lawsuit within 60 days after its commencement unless the claim against the Real Estate Education and Recovery Fund is for an amount less than three thousand dollars ($3,000), excluding attorneys' fees, in which case the noti