North Carolina Statutes
§ 93A-2 — Definitions and exceptions
North Carolina § 93A-2
Ch. 93AReal Estate License Law
Art. 1Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93A-2 (2026).
(a)A real estate broker within the meaning of this Chapter is any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other business entity who for a compensation or valuable consideration or promise thereof lists or offers to list, sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, auctions or offers to auction (specifically not including a mere crier of sales), or negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate, or who leases or offers to lease, or who sells or offers to sell leases of whatever character, or rents or offers to rent any real estate or the improvement thereon, for others. (a1) The term broker-in-charge within the meaning of this Chapter means a real estate broker who has been designated as the broker having responsibility for the supervisi