North Carolina Statutes
§ 93-2 — Qualifications
North Carolina § 93-2
Ch. 93Certified Public Accountants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93-2 (2026).
Any person who is a citizen of the United States, has declared the intention of becoming a citizen, is a resident alien, or is a citizen of a foreign jurisdiction which extends to citizens of this State like or similar privileges to be examined or certified, and who is over 18 years of age and of good moral character, and who has received from the State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners a certificate of qualification to practice as a certified public accountant shall be licensed to practice and be styled and known as a certified public accountant. (1925, c. 261, s. 2; 1979, c. 750, s. 4; 1993, c. 518, s. 3.)