North Carolina Statutes
§ 90D-7 — Requirements for licensure
North Carolina § 90D-7
Ch. 90DInterpreters and Transliterators
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90D-7 (2026).
(a)Upon application to the Board and the payment of the required fees, an applicant may be licensed as an interpreter or transliterator if the applicant meets all of the following qualifications:
(1)Is 18 years of age or older.
(2)Is of good moral character as determined by the Board.
(3)Meets one of the following criteria: a. Repealed by Session Laws 2023-137, s. 45(a), effective December 1, 2023, and applicable to licenses and provisional licenses issued or renewed by the North Carolina Interpreter and Transliterator Licensing Board after that date. b. Is nationally certified by the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc., (RID), or another nationally recognized body that issues certificates or assessments for interpreting approved by the Board by rule. c. Holds a valid Testing,