North Carolina Statutes
§ 9-11 — Supplemental jurors; special venire
North Carolina § 9-11
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-11 (2026).
(a)If necessary, the court may, without using the jury list, order the sheriff to summon from day to day additional jurors to supplement the original venire. Jurors so summoned shall have the same qualifications and be subject to the same challenges as jurors selected for the regular jury list. If the presiding judge finds that service of summons by the sheriff is not suitable because of his direct or indirect interest in the action to be tried, the judge may appoint some suitable person in place of the sheriff to summon supplemental jurors. The clerk of superior court shall keep a record of the names of those additional jurors who are so summoned and who report for jury service.
(b)The presiding judge may, in his discretion, at any time before or during a session direct that supplementa