North Carolina Statutes
§ Rule 801 — Definitions and exception for admissions of a party-opponent
North Carolina § Rule 801
N.C. Gen. Stat. § Rule 801 (2026).
The following definitions apply under this Article:
(a)Statement. - A "statement" is (1) an oral or written assertion or (2) nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him as an assertion.
(b)Declarant. - A "declarant" is a person who makes a statement.
(c)Hearsay. - "Hearsay" is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.
(d)Exception for Admissions by a Party-Opponent. - A statement is admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule if it is offered against a party and it is (A) his own statement, in either his individual or a representative capacity, or (B) a statement of which he has manifested his adoption or belief in its truth, or (C) a statement by a person aut