North Carolina Statutes
§ Rule 702 — Testimony by experts
North Carolina § Rule 702
Ch. 8CEvidence Code
Art. 7Opinions and Expert Testimony
N.C. Gen. Stat. § Rule 702 (2026).
(a)If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion, or otherwise, if all of the following apply:
(1)The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data.
(2)The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods.
(3)The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. (a1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a witness may give expert testimony solely on the issue of impairment and not on the issue of specific alcohol concentration level relating to the following:
(1)The results of a Horizontal Gaze Nystagm