North Carolina Statutes
§ 8B-1 — Definitions; right to interpreter; determination of competence
North Carolina § 8B-1
Ch. 8BInterpreters for Deaf Persons
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8B-1 (2026).
As used in this Chapter:
(1)"Appointing authority" means the presiding judge or clerk of superior court in a judicial proceeding, or a hearing officer, examiner, commissioner, chairman, presiding officer or similar official in a legislative or administrative proceeding.
(2)"Deaf person" means a person whose hearing impairment is so significant that the individual is impaired in processing linguistic information through hearing, with or without amplification.
(3)"Qualified interpreter" means an interpreter licensed under Chapter 90D of the General Statutes. If the appointing authority finds that a licensed interpreter is not available, an unlicensed interpreter may be called and used as a qualified interpreter if the interpreter's actual qualifications have otherwise been determined to b