North Carolina Statutes
§ 89E-17 — Complaints and investigations
North Carolina § 89E-17
Ch. 89EGeologists Licensing Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 89E-17 (2026).
(a)Any person may file written charges with the Board against any licensee pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the Board; provided however, such charges or allegations shall be in writing and shall be sworn to by the person or persons making them and shall be filed with the secretary. The Board shall have the authority and shall be under a duty to investigate reasonably all valid complaints.
(b)The Board may appoint, employ, or retain investigators for the purpose of examining or inquiring into any acts committed in this State that may violate the provisions of this Chapter, the Board's code of professional conduct, or the Board's rules. The Board may expend funds for salaries and fees in connection with an investigation conducted pursuant to this Chapter.
(c)Investigations by