North Carolina Statutes
§ 89A-8 — Violation a misdemeanor; injunction to prevent violation
North Carolina § 89A-8
Ch. 89ALandscape Architects
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 89A-8 (2026).
(a)It shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person to use, or to hold himself or herself out as entitled to practice under the title of landscape architect or landscape architecture or to practice landscape architecture unless he or she is duly registered under the provisions of this Chapter.
(b)The Board may appear in its own name in the courts of the State and apply for injunctions to prevent violations of this Chapter.