North Carolina Statutes
§ 84-4 — Persons other than members of State Bar prohibited from practicing law
North Carolina § 84-4
Ch. 84Attorneys-at-Law
Art. 1Qualifications of Attorney; Unauthorized Practice of Law
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4 (2026).
Except as otherwise permitted by law, it shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons, except active members of the Bar of the State of North Carolina admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys-at-law, to appear as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding before any judicial body, including the North Carolina Industrial Commission, or the Utilities Commission; to maintain, conduct, or defend the same, except in his own behalf as a party thereto; or, by word, sign, letter, or advertisement, to hold out himself, or themselves, as competent or qualified to give legal advice or counsel, or to prepare legal documents, or as being engaged in advising or counseling in law or acting as attorney or counselor-at-law, or in furnishing the services of a lawyer or lawy