North Carolina Statutes
§ 84-13 — Fraudulent practice, attorney liable in double damages
North Carolina § 84-13
Ch. 84Attorneys-at-Law
Art. 2Relation to Client
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-13 (2026).
If any attorney commits any fraudulent practice, he shall be liable in an action to the party injured, and on the verdict passing against him, judgment shall be given for the plaintiff to recover double damages. (1743, c. 37; R.C., c. 9, s. 6; Code, s. 23; Rev., s. 215; C. S., s. 202.) § 84-14: Recodified as § 7A-97 by Session Laws 1995, c. 431, s. 7.