North Carolina Statutes
§ 84-28 — Discipline and disbarment
North Carolina § 84-28
Ch. 84Attorneys-at-Law
Art. 4North Carolina State Bar
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28 (2026).
(a)Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction of the Council under such rules and procedures as the Council shall adopt as provided in G.S. 84-23. (a1) If the North Carolina State Bar serves a letter of notice alleging attorney misconduct upon a respondent attorney, the North Carolina State Bar shall, upon the request of the respondent attorney, provide the respondent attorney with a complete copy of the complaint, including supporting materials submitted with the complaint. For complaints submitted by an attorney or judge pursuant to the obligation to report misconduct in accordance with the Rules of Professional Conduct, the North Carolina State Bar may redact the complainant's identifying information. (a2) If the North Carolina State