North Carolina Statutes
§ 83A-16 — Violations of Chapter; penalties
North Carolina § 83A-16
Ch. 83AArchitects and Registered Interior Designers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 83A-16 (2026).
(a)Any individual or firm not registered under this Chapter, who shall wrongfully use the title "Architect" or represent himself or herself to the public as an architect, practice architecture as herein defined, present as his or her own the license of another, give false or forged evidence to the Board or any member thereof in obtaining a license, falsely impersonate any other practitioner of like or different name, use or attempt to use a license that has been revoked, or seek to avoid the provisions of this Chapter by the use of any other designation than "Architect":
(i)shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor; and (ii) be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) per day of such violation. Each day of such unlawful practice shall constitute a distinct a