North Carolina Statutes
§ 78C-39 — Criminal penalties
North Carolina § 78C-39
Ch. 78CInvestment Advisers
Art. 5Civil Liabilities and Criminal Penalties
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78C-39 (2026).
(a)Any person who willfully violates any provision of this Chapter except G.S. 78C-8(a)(1), 78C-8(a)(2), 78C-8(b), or 78C-9 is guilty of a Class I felony. (a1) Any person who willfully violates any rule or order under this Chapter is guilty of a Class I felony. No person may be imprisoned for the violation of any rule if the person proves that the person had no knowledge of the rule. It is an affirmative defense to a charge of violating an order under this Chapter that the person had no knowledge of the order. (a2) Any person who willfully violates G.S. 78C-8(a)(1), 78C-8(a)(2), or 78C-8(b) is guilty of a felony. If the losses caused, directly or indirectly, by the violator for a single act or for a series of related acts in a common scheme or plan is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,00