North Carolina Statutes
§ 78C-8 — Advisory activities
North Carolina § 78C-8
Ch. 78CInvestment Advisers
Art. 2Fraudulent and Prohibited Practices
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78C-8 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person who receives, directly or indirectly, any consideration from another person for advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise,
(1)To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person,
(2)To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the other person, or
(3)Acting as principal for his own account, knowingly to sell any security to or purchase any security from a client, or acting as broker for a person other than such client, knowingly to effect any sale or purchase of any security for the account of such client, without disclosing to such client in writing before the comp