North Carolina Statutes
§ 75D-9 — Period of limitations as to civil proceedings under this Chapter
North Carolina § 75D-9
Ch. 75DRacketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-9 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a civil action or proceeding under this Chapter may be commenced within five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of this Chapter terminates or the claim for relief accrues, whichever is later. If a civil action is brought by the State for forfeiture or to prevent any violation of the Chapter, then the running of this period of limitations with respect to any innocent person's claim for relief which is based upon any matter complained of in such action by the State, shall be suspended during the pendency of the action by the State and for two years thereafter. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 999, s. 1; 1989, c. 489, s. 1.)