North Carolina Statutes
§ 75D-5 — RICO civil forfeiture proceedings
North Carolina § 75D-5
Ch. 75DRacketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-5 (2026).
(a)All property of every kind used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through a racketeering activity or pattern of racketeering activity is subject to forfeiture to the State. Forfeiture shall be had by a civil procedure known as a RICO forfeiture proceeding.
(b)A RICO forfeiture proceeding shall be governed by Chapter 1A of the General Statutes of North Carolina except to the extent that special rules of procedure are stated in this Chapter.
(c)A RICO forfeiture proceeding shall be an in rem proceeding against the property.
(d)A RICO forfeiture proceeding shall be instituted by complaint and prosecuted only by the Attorney General of North Carolina or his designated representative. The proceeding may be commenced and a final judgment rendered thereon befo