North Carolina Statutes
§ 55D-20 — Name requirements
North Carolina § 55D-20
Ch. 55DFilings, Names, and Registered Agents for Corporations, Nonprofit Corporations, and Partnerships
Art. 3Names
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55D-20 (2026).
(a)In addition to the requirements of any other applicable section of the General Statutes:
(1)The name of a corporation must contain the word "corporation", "incorporated", "company", or "limited", or the abbreviation "corp.", "inc.", "co.", or "ltd.".
(2)The name of a limited liability company must contain the words "limited liability company" or the abbreviation "L.L.C." or "LLC", or the combination "ltd. liability co.", "limited liability co.", or "ltd. liability company". Notwithstanding the prior sentence, any limited liability company whose name contained the words "low-profit limited liability company" or the abbreviation "L3C" pursuant to subdivision (6) of this subsection prior to its repeal on January 1, 2014, may continue to use that name unless the limited liability company