North Carolina Statutes
§ 52B-7 — Enforcement
North Carolina § 52B-7
Ch. 52BUniform Premarital Agreement Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-7 (2026).
(a)A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1)That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2)The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party: a. Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; b. Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and c. Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b)If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modif