North Carolina Statutes
§ 51-5.5 — Recusal of certain public officials
North Carolina § 51-5.5
Ch. 51Marriage
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-5.5 (2026).
(a)Every magistrate has the right to recuse from performing all lawful marriages under this Chapter based upon any sincerely held religious objection. Such recusal shall be upon notice to the chief district court judge and is in effect for at least six months from the time delivered to the chief district court judge. The recusing magistrate may not perform any marriage under this Chapter until the recusal is rescinded in writing. The chief district court judge shall ensure that all individuals issued a marriage license seeking to be married before a magistrate may marry.
(b)Every assistant register of deeds and deputy register of deeds has the right to recuse from issuing all lawful marriage licenses under this Chapter based upon any sincerely held religious objection. Such recusal shall