North Carolina Statutes
§ 51-2 — Lawful age to marry
North Carolina·Ch. 51 Marriage·Art. 1 General Provisions
(a)All unmarried persons of 18 years, or older, may lawfully marry. (a1) Persons over 16 years of age and under 18 years of age may marry a person no more than four years older, and the register of deeds may issue a license for the marriage, only after there has been filed with the register of deeds a certified copy of an order issued by a district court authorizing the marriage as provided in G.S. 51-2.1, or a written consent to the marriage, said consent having been signed by the appropriate person as follows:
(1)By a parent having full or joint legal custody of the underage party; or
(2)By a person, agency, or institution having legal custody or serving as a guardian of the underage party. Such written consent shall not be required for an emancipated minor if a certificate of emancip