North Carolina Statutes
§ 51-3.2 — Marriage licensed and solemnized by a federally recognized Indian Nation or Tribe
North Carolina § 51-3.2
Ch. 51Marriage
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-3.2 (2026).
(a)Subject to the restriction provided in subsection (b), a marriage between a man and a woman licensed and solemnized according to the law of a federally recognized Indian Nation or Tribe shall be valid and the parties to the marriage shall be lawfully married.
(b)When the law of a federally recognized Indian Nation or Tribe allows persons to obtain a marriage license from the register of deeds and the parties to a marriage do so, Chapter 51 of the General Statutes shall apply and the marriage shall be valid only if the issuance of the license and the solemnization of the marriage is conducted in compliance with this Chapter. (2001-62, s. 5.)