North Carolina Statutes
§ 51-3 — Want of capacity; void and voidable marriages
North Carolina § 51-3
Ch. 51Marriage
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-3 (2026).
All marriages between any two persons nearer of kin than first cousins, or between double first cousins, or between a male person under 16 years of age and any female, or between a female person under 16 years of age and any male, or between persons either of whom has a husband or wife living at the time of such marriage, or between persons either of whom is at the time physically impotent, or between persons either of whom is at the time incapable of contracting from want of will or understanding, shall be void. No marriage followed by cohabitation and the birth of issue shall be declared void after the death of either of the parties for any of the causes stated in this section except for bigamy. A marriage contracted under a representation and belief that the female partner to the marria