North Carolina Statutes
§ 50D-7 — Notice of orders
North Carolina § 50D-7
Ch. 50DPermanent Civil NoContact Order Against Human Traffickers and Sex Offenders
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50D-7 (2026).
(a)The clerk of court shall deliver, on the same day that a permanent civil no-contact order is issued, a certified copy of that order to the sheriff.
(b)If the respondent was not present in court when the order was issued, the respondent may be served in the manner provided for service of process in civil proceedings in accordance with Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure. If the summons has not yet been served upon the respondent, it shall be served with the order.
(c)A copy of the order shall be issued promptly to and retained by the police department of the municipality of the victim's residence. If the victim's residence is not located in a municipality or is located in a municipality with no police department, copies shall be issued promptly to and retained by the sheriff and