North Carolina Statutes
§ 50B-1 — Domestic violence; definition
North Carolina § 50B-1
Ch. 50BDomestic Violence
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1 (2026).
(a)Domestic violence means the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor child residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved party by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship, but does not include acts of self-defense:
(1)Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or
(2)Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined in G.S. 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress; or
(3)Committing any act defined in G.S. 14-27.21 through G.S. 14-27.33.
(b)For purposes of this section, the term "personal relationship" means a rela