North Carolina Statutes
§ 50B-3 — Relief
North Carolina § 50B-3
Ch. 50BDomestic Violence
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 (2026).
(a)If the court, including magistrates as authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1), finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence. A protective order may include any of the following types of relief:
(1)Direct a party to refrain from such acts.
(2)Grant to a party possession of the residence or household of the parties and exclude the other party from the residence or household.
(3)Require a party to provide a spouse and his or her children suitable alternate housing.
(4)Award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights pursuant to G.S. 50B-2 if the order is granted ex parte, and pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section if the order is granted af