North Carolina Statutes
§ 50B-2 — Institution of civil action; motion for emergency relief; temporary orders; temporary custody
North Carolina § 50B-2
Ch. 50BDomestic Violence
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2 (2026).
(a)Any person residing in this State may seek relief under this Chapter by filing a civil action or by filing a motion in any existing action filed under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes alleging acts of domestic violence against himself or herself or a minor child who resides with or is in the custody of such person. Any aggrieved party entitled to relief under this Chapter may file a civil action and proceed pro se, without the assistance of legal counsel. The district court division of the General Court of Justice shall have original jurisdiction over actions instituted under this Chapter. Any action for a domestic violence protective order requires that a summons be issued and served. The summons issued pursuant to this Chapter shall require the defendant to answer within 10 days of