North Carolina Statutes
§ 49-16 — Parties to proceeding
North Carolina § 49-16
Ch. 49Children Born Out of Wedlock
Art. 3Civil Actions Regarding Children Born Out of Wedlock
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-16 (2026).
Proceedings under this Article may be brought by:
(1)The mother, the father, the child, or the personal representative of the mother or the child.
(2)When the child, or the mother in case of medical expenses, is likely to become a public charge, the director of social services or such person as by law performs the duties of such official,
a. In the county where the mother resides or is found,
b. In the county where the putative father resides or is found, or
c. In the county where the child resides or is found. (1967, c. 993, s. 1; 1969, c. 982; 1975, c. 54, s. 2.)