North Carolina Statutes
§ 49-12 — Legitimation by subsequent marriage
North Carolina § 49-12
Ch. 49Children Born Out of Wedlock
Art. 2Legitimation of Children Born Out of Wedlock
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-12 (2026).
When the mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father of such child shall intermarry or shall have intermarried at any time after the birth of such child, the child shall, in all respects after such intermarriage be deemed and held to be legitimate and the child shall be entitled, by succession, inheritance or distribution, to real and personal property by, through, and from his father and mother as if such child had been born in lawful wedlock. In case of death and intestacy, the real and personal estate of such child shall descend and be distributed according to the Intestate Succession Act as if he had been born in lawful wedlock.