North Carolina Statutes
§ 47H-6 — Title requirements
North Carolina·Ch. 47H Contracts for Deed
(a)A seller may not execute a contract for deed with a purchaser if the seller does not hold title to the property. If the title is not held in fee simple, free from any deeds of trust, mortgages, or other encumbrances evidencing or securing a monetary obligation which constitutes a lien on the property, the seller may execute a contract for deed only if the mortgage or encumbrance is in the name of the seller and meets at least one of the following conditions:
(1)It was agreed to by the purchaser, in writing, as a condition of a loan obtained to make improvements on the property.
(2)It was placed on the property by the seller prior to the execution of the contract for deed if the seller is a licensed general contractor within the meaning of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes, a license