North Carolina Statutes
§ 47B-2 — Marketable record title to estate in real property; 30-year unbroken chain of title of record; effect of marketable title
North Carolina § 47B-2
Ch. 47BReal Property Marketable Title Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-2 (2026).
(a)Any person having the legal capacity to own real property in this State, who, alone or together with his predecessors in title, shall have been vested with any estate in real property of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title to such estate in real property.
(b)A person has an estate in real property of record for 30 years or more when the public records disclose a title transaction affecting the title to the real property which has been of record for not less than 30 years purporting to create such estate either in:
(1)The person claiming such estate; or
(2)Some other person from whom, by one or more title transactions, such estate has passed to the person claiming such estate;
with nothing appearing of record, in either case, purporting to divest such cl