North Carolina Statutes
§ 47B-3 — Exceptions
North Carolina § 47B-3
Ch. 47BReal Property Marketable Title Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-3 (2026).
Such marketable record title shall not affect or extinguish the following rights:
(1)Rights, estates, interests, claims or charges disclosed by and defects inherent in the muniments of title of which such 30-year chain of record title is formed, provided, however, that a general reference in any of such muniments to rights, estates, interests, claims or charges created prior to such 30-year period shall not be sufficient to preserve them unless specific identification by reference to book and page of record be made therein to a recorded title transaction which imposed, transferred or continued such rights, estates, interests, claims or charges.
(2)Rights, estates, interests, claims or charges preserved by the filing of a proper notice in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 47B-4.
(3)