North Carolina Statutes
§ 47B-1 — Declaration of policy and statement of purpose
North Carolina § 47B-1
Ch. 47BReal Property Marketable Title Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-1 (2026).
It is hereby declared as a matter of public policy by the General Assembly of the State of North Carolina that:
(1)Land is a basic resource of the people of the State of North Carolina and should be made freely alienable and marketable so far as is practicable.
(2)Nonpossessory interests in real property, obsolete restrictions and technical defects in titles which have been placed on the real property records at remote times in the past often constitute unreasonable restraints on the alienation and marketability of real property.
(3)Such interests and defects are prolific producers of litigation to clear and quiet titles which cause delays in real property transactions and fetter the marketability of real property.
(4)Real property transfers should be possible with economy and expedien