North Carolina Statutes
§ 47A-5 — Nature and incidents of unit ownership
North Carolina § 47A-5
Ch. 47AUnit Ownership
Art. 1Unit Ownership Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-5 (2026).
Unit ownership as created and defined in this Article shall vest in the holder exclusive ownership and possession with all the incidents of real property. A condominium unit in the building may be individually conveyed, leased and encumbered and may be inherited or devised by will, as if it were solely and entirely independent of the other condominium units in the building of which it forms a part. Such a unit may be held and owned by more than one person either as tenants in common or tenants by the entirety or in any other manner recognized under the laws of this State. (1963, c. 685, s. 5; 1983, c. 624, s. 2.)