North Carolina Statutes
§ 47A-25 — Damage to or destruction of property; repair or restoration; partition sale on resolution not to restore
North Carolina § 47A-25
Ch. 47AUnit Ownership
Art. 1Unit Ownership Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-25 (2026).
Except as hereinafter provided, damage to or destruction of the building shall be promptly repaired and restored by the manager or board of directors, or other managing body, using the proceeds of insurance on the building for that purpose, and unit owners shall be liable for assessment for any deficiency; provided, however, if the building shall be more than two-thirds destroyed by fire or other disaster and the owners of three-fourths of the building duly resolve not to proceed with repair or restoration, then and in that event:
(1)The property shall be deemed to be owned as tenants in common by the unit owners;
(2)The undivided interest in the property owned by the unit owners as tenants in common which shall appertain to each unit owner shall be the percentage of undivided interest p