North Carolina Statutes
§ 44-87 — Discharge of lien; penalty for failure to discharge
North Carolina § 44-87
Ch. 44Liens
Art. 15Liens for Overdue Child Support
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-87 (2026).
(a)Liens created by this Article may be discharged as follows:
(1)By the designated representative in IV-D cases, or by the obligee in non-IV-D cases, filing with the clerk of superior court an acknowledgment that the obligor has satisfied the full amount of the lien;
(2)By depositing with the clerk of superior court money equal to the amount of the claim and filing a petition in the cause requesting a district court judge to determine the validity of the lien. The money shall not be disbursed except by order of a district court judge following the hearing on the merits; or
(3)By an entry in the judgment docket book that the action on the part of the lien claimant to enforce the lien has been dismissed, or a judgment has been rendered against the claimant in such action.
(b)An obligee