North Carolina Statutes
§ 44-49 — Lien created; applicable to persons non sui juris
North Carolina § 44-49
Ch. 44Liens
Art. 9Liens upon Recoveries for Personal Injuries to Secure Sums Due for Medical Attention, etc
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-49 (2026).
(a)From and after March 26, 1935, there is hereby created a lien upon any sums recovered as damages for personal injury in any civil action in this State. This lien is in favor of any person, corporation, State entity, municipal corporation or county to whom the person so recovering, or the person in whose behalf the recovery has been made, may be indebted for any drugs, medical supplies, ambulance services, services rendered by any physician, dentist, nurse, or hospital, or hospital attention or services rendered in connection with the injury in compensation for which the damages have been recovered. Where damages are recovered for and in behalf of minors or persons non compos mentis, the liens shall attach to the sum recovered as fully as if the person were sui juris. The priority of a