North Carolina Statutes
§ 44-69.1 — Effective period for liens on peanuts, cotton and grains
North Carolina § 44-69.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-69.1 (2026).
No chattel mortgage, agricultural lien or other lien of any nature upon peanuts, cotton, soybeans, corn, wheat or other grains shall be effective for any purpose for a longer period than 18 months from the date of sale or the date of delivery to the purchaser, whichever date shall fall last. This section shall not absolve any person from prosecution and punishment for crime. (1955, c. 266; 1975, c. 318.)