North Carolina Statutes
§ 44-50 — Receiving person charged with duty of retaining funds for purpose stated; evidence; attorney's fees; charges
North Carolina § 44-50
Ch. 44Liens
Art. 9Liens upon Recoveries for Personal Injuries to Secure Sums Due for Medical Attention, etc
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 (2026).
A lien as provided under G.S. 44-49 shall also attach upon all funds paid to any person in compensation for or settlement of the injuries, whether in litigation or otherwise. If an attorney represents the injured person, the lien is perfected as provided under G.S. 44-49. Before their disbursement, any person that receives those funds shall retain out of any recovery or any compensation so received a sufficient amount to pay the just and bona fide claims for any drugs, medical supplies, ambulance services, services rendered by any physician, dentist, nurse, or hospital, or hospital attention or services, after having received notice of those claims. Evidence as to the amount of the charges shall be competent in the trial of the action. Subject to G.S. 135-48.37, the priority of a lien held