North Carolina Statutes
§ 43-9 — Summons issued and served; disclaimer
North Carolina § 43-9
Ch. 43Land Registration
Art. 3Procedure for Registration
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-9 (2026).
Summons shall be issued and shall be returnable as in other cases of special proceedings, except that the return shall be at least 60 days from the date of the summons. The summons shall be served at least 10 days before the return thereof and the return recorded in the same manner as in other special proceedings; and all parties under disabilities shall be represented by guardian, either general or ad litem. If the persons named as interested are not residents of the State of North Carolina, and their residence is known, which must appear by affidavit, the summons must be served on such nonresidents as is now prescribed by law for service of summons on nonresidents. Any party defendant to such proceeding may file a disclaimer of any claim or interest in the land described in the petition,