North Carolina Statutes
§ 43-11 — Hearing and decree
North Carolina § 43-11
Ch. 43Land Registration
Art. 3Procedure for Registration
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-11 (2026).
(a)Referred to Examiner. - Upon the return day of the summons the petition shall be set down for hearing upon the pleadings and exhibits filed. If any person claiming an interest in the land described in the petition, or any lien thereon, shall file an answer, the petition and answer, together with all exhibits filed, shall be referred to the examiner of titles, who shall proceed, after notice to the petitioner and the persons who have filed answer or answered, to hear the cause upon such parol or documentary evidence as may be offered or called for and taken by him, and in addition thereto make such independent examination of the title as may be necessary. Upon his request the clerk shall issue a commission under the seal of the court for taking such testimony as shall be beyond the juri