North Carolina Statutes
§ 43-45 — Docketed judgments
North Carolina § 43-45
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-45 (2026).
Whenever any judgment of the superior court of the county in which the registered estate is situated shall be duly docketed in the office of the clerk of the superior court, or any lien or notice of lis pendens is filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court, it shall be the duty of the clerk, upon the request of any interested party, to certify the same to the register of deeds. The register of deeds shall enter upon the certificate of title, the date, and the amount of the judgment, and the same shall be a lien upon such land as fully as such docketed judgment would be a lien upon unregistered lands of the judgment debtor, and the register of deeds is authorized to recover the certificate of title pursuant to G.S. 43-40. The register of deeds shall also enter notice of the judg