North Carolina Statutes
§ 42A-36 — Mandatory evacuations
North Carolina § 42A-36
Ch. 42AVacation Rental Act
Art. 6General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42A-36 (2026).
If State or local authorities, acting pursuant to Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, order a mandatory evacuation of an area that includes the residential property subject to a vacation rental, the tenant under the vacation rental agreement, whether in possession of the property or not, shall comply with the evacuation order. Upon compliance, the tenant shall be entitled to a refund from the landlord of the rent, taxes, and any other payments made by the tenant pursuant to the vacation rental agreement as a condition of the tenant's right to occupy the property prorated for each night that the tenant is unable to occupy the property because of the mandatory evacuation order. The tenant shall not be entitled to a refund if:
(i)prior to the tenant taking possession of the p