North Carolina Statutes
§ 42A-19 — Transfer of property subject to a vacation rental agreement
North Carolina § 42A-19
Ch. 42AVacation Rental Act
Art. 3Handling and Accounting of Funds
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42A-19 (2026).
(a)The grantee of residential property voluntarily transferred by a landlord who has entered into a vacation rental agreement for the use of the property shall take title to the property subject to the vacation rental agreement if the vacation rental is to end not later than 180 days after the grantee's interest in the property is recorded in the office of the register of deeds. If the vacation rental is to end more than 180 days after the recording of the grantee's interest, the tenant shall have no right to enforce the terms of the agreement unless the grantee has agreed in writing to honor those terms, but the tenant shall be entitled to a refund of payments made by him or her, as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Prior to entering into any contract of sale, the landlord shal