North Carolina Statutes
§ 42A-33 — Responsibilities and liability of real estate broker
North Carolina § 42A-33
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42A-33 (2026).
(a)A real estate broker managing a vacation rental property on behalf of a landlord shall do all of the following:
(1)Manage the property in accordance with the terms of the written agency agreement signed by the landlord and real estate broker.
(2)Offer vacation rental property to the public for leasing in compliance with all applicable federal and State laws, regulations, and ethical duties, including, but not limited to, those prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicapping condition, or familial status.
(3)Notify the landlord regarding any necessary repairs to keep the property in a fit and habitable or safe condition and follow the landlord's direction in arranging for any such necessary repairs, including repairs to all electri