North Carolina Statutes
§ 39A-2 — Definitions
North Carolina § 39A-2
Ch. 39ATransfer Fee Covenants Prohibited
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39A-2 (2026).
As used in this Chapter:
(1)"Transfer" means the sale, gift, conveyance, assignment, inheritance, or other transfer of an ownership interest in real property located in this State.
(2)"Transfer fee" means a fee or charge payable upon the transfer of an interest in real property or payable for the right to make or accept such transfer, regardless of whether the fee or charge is a fixed amount or is determined as a percentage of the value of the property, the purchase price, or other consideration given for the transfer. The following shall not be considered a "transfer fee" for the purposes of this Chapter: a. Any consideration payable by the grantee to the grantor for the interest in real property being transferred, including any subsequent additional consideration for the property payab