North Carolina Statutes
§ 39A-1 — Public policy
North Carolina § 39A-1
Ch. 39ATransfer Fee Covenants Prohibited
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39A-1 (2026).
(a)The public policy of this State favors the marketability of real property and the transferability of interests in real property free from title defects, unreasonable restraints on alienation, and covenants or servitudes that do not touch and concern the property.
(b)A transfer fee covenant violates this public policy by impairing the marketability of title to the affected real property and constitutes an unreasonable restraint on alienation and transferability of property, regardless of the duration of the covenant or the amount of the transfer fee set forth in the covenant. (2010-32, s. 1; 2015-264, s. 28(c).)