North Carolina Statutes
§ 39-6.3 — Inter vivos and testamentary conveyances of future interests permitted
North Carolina § 39-6.3
Ch. 39Conveyances
Art. 1Construction and Sufficiency
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.3 (2026).
(a)The conveyance, by deed or will, of an existing future interest shall not be ineffective on the sole ground that the interest so conveyed is future or contingent. All future interests in real or personal property, including all reversions, executory interests, vested and contingent remainders, rights of entry both before and after breach of condition and possibilities of reverter may be conveyed by the owner thereof, by an otherwise legally effective conveyance, inter vivos or testamentary, subject, however, to all conditions and limitations to which such future interest is subject.
(b)The power to convey as provided in subsection (a), can be exercised by any form of conveyance, inter vivos or testamentary, which is otherwise legally effective in this State at the date of such conveya